Quick Answers
[…] Acquiring parenting rights and decision-making authority after a VAP is implemented requires following specific procedures, which may vary based on jurisdiction. Consulting a family law attorney or using legal resources specific to your region is recommended to understand the specific steps involved.
Rescinding a Voluntary Acknowledgement of Paternity
In Illinois, a VAP may be rescinded within 60 days or within 2 years with clear and convincing evidence. A signed and witnessed document must be submitted to HFS in order to rescind a VAP within 60 days according to 410 ILCS 535/12(6) and 750 ILCS 46/307(a). After 60 days have passed, a VAP can be challenged “only on the basis of fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact” according to 750 ILCS 46/309(a), and this can only be done within 2 years of signing the VAP. There is an exception to the 2-year rule, in cases where “legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is fraudulently concealed.”